DUNSTABLE TWP. 1870 INDEX
page#1 Pg. 439. Dunstable Twp Post Office==Island Pensl.
1. Dunn, William 36 farmer Pa
Elizabeth 35
Barker, Hellen 15 Pa
Bloom, Cal 23*F** servant Pa
James 4
2. Quigley, Anna 35 merchant Pa
Margaret 36
King, C. A. 65*M** tailor Pa
3. Baird, G. W. 45*M** tailor Pa
Alice 29
Lizzie 9
Anna 9
Cortney 2*M**
4. Baird, Kate 52 keeps house Pa
Eliza 11
5. Baird, Eliza 38 keeps house Pa
6. Miller, Anna 50 keeps house Pa
7. Miller, Mathias 60 farmer Pa
Carrie 49*F**
John 19
Henry 13
Robert 10
Carrie 7/12 Oct*F**
8. Smith, William 39 laborer Pa
Margaret 18
Cordelia 7/12
9. Procter, Henry 60 laborer Pa
Herse, or Hense, Jane 22 house keeper Pa
Henry 1
10. Procter, Mary 50 keeps house Pa
11. Johnson, N. E. 43*M** farmer Pa
Elizabeth 42
Anne 16
Elizabeth 13
Marion 11*M**
George 10
Lambert 8
Boad 3*M** ????
Duke 2
Fenderson, Glen A. 2 Pa
page#2 Dunstable Twp., Post Office==Island
12. Proctor, Roland 45 laborer Pa
Malinda 29
Flora 6
Clarence 1
13. Blesh, David 30 laborer Pa
Barbara 23
Dorena 2*F**
14. Consor or Conson, George 55 Laborer Pa
Sarah 50
E.J. 29*M** laborer
Theodore 19
Lincoln 10
Hestern 21*F**
Sarah 18
Daila 19*F**
15. Fedder, Jacob 28 laborer Pa
Mary 29
Franklin 6
16. Ross, Margaret 60 keeps house Pa
Ferdinand 28 plasterer
Frank 19 laborer
17. Chambers, F. 55*M** Laborer Pa
Susan 60
Charles 19 laborer
Lottie 18
Lois 15
James 13
18. Procter, Charles 48 shoemaker Pa
Anna 49
Wm. F. 20
Margaret 12
Emma 7
19. Rodabach, B. F. 44*M** laborer Pa
Martha 35
Emma 16
Sarah 12
Elmer 8
Mead 5
Henry 3
Laura 7/12
page#3 Pg. 440 Dunstable Twp Post Office==Island
20. Ferguson, A. W. 54 farmer Pa
Mary A. 46
Margaret 24
Jane E. 21
John 20
Anna 12
21. Brown, Peter 38*B** tailor Pa
Caroline 30*B**
Josephine 13*B**
Anna 12*B**
Eliza 8*B**
Mary 4*B**
John 2*B**
22. Baird, David 63 farmer Pa
Tabitha 52
Mary 19
Anna 10
23. Baird, John Q. 28 farmer Pa
S.E. 22*F**
Maria 2
David /12 Nov
24. Brown, C. B. 29*M** tailor Pa
Ann E. 23 repair furn.
Ellen 2
25. White, Cornelius 22 tailor Pa
Francis 29*F**
26. Hartzell, Samuel 34 tanner Pa
Aravilla 32*F**
Anna 2
Charles 6/12 Dec
27. Bartholomew, Thomas 26 farmer Pa
Jane E. 21
28. Bartholomew, A. 62*M** farmer Pa
Elizabeth 66
Jane E. 26
Elizabeth 23
Edmond 20
Mary 18
29. Baird, Benjamin 62
Baird, Frances 53*F**
page#4 family con't Dunstable Twp., Post Office==Island
29 Alford 8
30. Stewart, Alex 59 farmer Pa
Mary 50
Robert 24 laborer
Ely, Amelia 15 Pa
31. Hallett, Arthur 38 farmer NY
Margaret 35 Pa
Charlotte 12
Clarence 10
William 8
Minnie 5
Francis 7*F**
32. McCurdy (?), G. W. 45 mill wright Pa
Francis 40*F**
John 16
Nancy 12
George 11
Cyrus 10
Francis 8*F**
Mary 5
Margaret 7
Andrew 1
33. Gets, Jacob 52 farmer Pa
Catharine 47
John 24 laborer
Mary 21
George 19
Sarah 15
Etta 12
Charles 9
34. Graffius, John 73 farmer Pa
Elizabeth 74
Baird, Catherine 65 servant Pa
John 71 laborer
Stewart, J. G. 29*M** farmer Pa
Emma 21
T.B. 7/12*M** Nov
Albert 12
page#5 page 441 Dunnstable Twp., Post Office--Chatman Run
35. Fasly (?), N. S. 11 Pa (surname may be FARLY)
John 10
W.H. 7*M**
Sarah 5
Archy S. 4
Feirmon, M. C. (?Farron) 18 servant Pa
Berger, Jonas 47 laborer Pa
Grim (?), Jacob (?Quinn) 46 Laborer Pa
36. Bonions (?), John (?Brosius)33 laborer Pa
Rebecca 31
D. 11*F**
George 10
Sarah 7
Robert 5
Catherine 4
Emma 2
37. Langelin, C. B. 50 clerk Pa
Mahala 40*F**
William 19
Susan 16
Benjamin 10
John 13
Emma 12
38. Rich, Joseph 32 farmer Pa
Sarah 29
Richard 12
Lizzie 10
John 8
Beckie 7*F**
Charles 5
Joseph 4
Hiram 2*M**
Anna 1
39. Rich, John 83 farmer Eng
Rachel 74? Pa
Elizabeth 23
Antes, John 16
40. Gresser, Andrew 39 laborer Prussia
Sarah 38
Samuel 18
page#6 Dunnstable Twp., Post Office==Chatham Run
Schrack, Man 15 Pa
William 13
Warren 12
Gresser, Minnie 8 Pa
______,Ellen 6
______,Graffius 4*M**
______,Anna 2
Cryder, Caroline 22 Pauper(insane) Pa
41. Schrack, Mary 60 Pa
Samuel 60 laborer
42. Kentzel, Philip 31 shoemaker Nesse, Denm
Margaret 31 Pa
John 6
Philip 2
Mary 6/12
Elizabeth 64 Nesse,Denm
Fry, Gottleib 19 shoemaker
43. Specht, Conrad 49 laborer Pa
Louisa 48 Nesse,Denm
Elizabeth 18 Md
Amelia 12 Pa
Gottleib 10
Christopher 8
John 5
44. Keffer, Henry 44 miller Pa
Caroline 38
W.H. 20*M**
Franklin 12
Albert 10
45. Hasman, William 39 laborer Pa
Sarah 34
Mary 14
Jane 12
Miles 11
Anna 9*F**(looks like Pum on film)
Ida E. 7
Filiretta 4*F**
Emma 1
Now here the census taker put 2 #45,
but they are in different dwelling numbers
45. Echard, Mary 66 Pa
Michael 34 laborer
page#7 Pg. 442 Dunnstable Twp. Post Office==Chatham Run
con't with household
Levi 28 laborer Pa
Melissa 22
Catharine 15
46. Merritt, Nehemiah 37 farmer Pa
Sally 33
Robert 5
Lileh 1*F**
Arthur 1
Smith, Elizabeth 14 Pa
James 13
47. Keilly or Reilly, K. C. 61 school teacher Pa
Hoff, George 24 farmer Pa
Susan 22
John 2
48. McAlister, A. W. 67*M** farmer NY
Hanna 73 Pa
Ensly, Reb 72 Pa
49. McAlister, K. 40 farmer Pa
Jane 36
Hanna 19
Bertha 11
Cordelia 10
McClellan 8
William 6
Ida 5
Thomas 4
50. Cryder, Har. 28 farmer Pa
Hester 64*F**
Sherman 5
Israel 65
51. Motzer, J. G. 59 farmer Wurtenburg
Caroline 54
Catharine 17 Pa
John 12
52. Grueff, Philip 48 farmer Hesse, Darm (Germany
Catharine 51
53. Isabell, Volney 45*M** farmer Pa
Tabithia 25
Gilbin 1*M**
54. Messerly, Samuel 47 f.laborer Switzerland
page#8 Dunnstable Twp. Post Office==Lock Haven
con't family
Caroline 31 Wurtenburg,
Ger
Gotleib 19 Baden
John 15 Pa
Samuel 13
Jacob 10
Peter 7
Mary 5
Emma 3
Auder, Henry 9
John 6
Francis 10*F**
55. Reeder, Christian 53 farmer Hesse, Darm. (Germany)
Caroline 60
Henry 23 laborer
Conrad 27
(this is the correct spelling )
56. Myers, Adam 40 farmer Pa
Sarah 34
J.F. 12*M**
57. Shaffer, David 40 farmer Pa
Mary 34
Arthur 13
Charles 11
Emanuel 8
Anna 5
58. Suiter, Nicholas 69 farmer Switzerland
Elizabeth 65
Frederick 27 Pa
59. Suiter, John 40 farmer Pa
Jane 31
Mary 13
Daniel 9
William 7
Emma 4
Clara 2
60. Blesh, Rudolf 39 farmer Switz
Sarah 30 Pa
Wm 10
Elizabeth 8
Edith 6
U.S. 4*M**
page#9 Pg. 443 Dunnstable Twp., Lock Haven
con't household
Ada 2 Pa
Orin /12 Jun
61. Gleiss, Jacob 24 farmer
Elizabeth 24
Anna 6/12 Nov
Christiana 62 Ger
62. Weiss, Jacob 40 farmer
Mary 30 Pa
John 12
Jacob 10
William 4
Lydia 1
George 1
63. Blesh, Christian 31 farmer Ger
Margaret 32 Eng
Maria 16 Pa
William 15
John 6
64. Weiss, Gotleib 31 f.laborer Pa
Mary 23
Ida 10
Ella 8
Emma 6
Wesley 1
65. Weiss, George 35 farmer Pa
Delany 25
Lizzie 7
Catharine 5
George 2
no name 1/12*F**
66. Probst, Jacob 52 tailor Baden
Mary 52
Mary 22 Pa
Mary 13
Caroline 11
Lula 6
Edward 2
67. Winters, G or A. 68*F** keeps house Eng
Salman, George 21 tailor Pa
68. Blesh, John 43 farmer Baden
page#10 Dunnstable Twp., Lock Haven
con't household
Barbara 41 Ger
Rosanna 16 Pa
Charles E. 19
Emma 12
Lucy 10
Harris 8
Clara 4
Adeline 2
69. Helay, Lydia 28 keeps house Pa
William 10
Jacob 8
Dora 6
John 5
Minnie 2
70. Huff, Fannie 28 keeps house Pa
Woods 27 laborer
Hays /12 Mar
71. Johnson, Alma 27 Canada
W.H. 29 Pa
Seymour 9
72. Osborn, Thomas 46 laborer Eng
Catharine 38 Pa
Ely 19
John 11
Thomas 5
Louis 3
Michael /12 Apr
73. Shaffer, John 46 farmer Pa
Elizabeth 42
Albert 20 laborer
Henry 19 laborer
Isabella 15
William 12
Lydia 6
74. Huff, John 59 farmer Pa
Eve 52 Ger
Theodore 24 laborer Pa
Charles 20 laborer
Jacob 17 laborer
75. Callenbach, J. 38*M** farmer Pa
(also spelled Callembach on wife)
page#11 Pg. 444 Dunnstable Twp., Lock Haven
con't family of Callenbach/Callembach
Sarah 33 Pa
John 11
Elizabeth 10
Geo. B. 7
Lucinda 6
Robert 4
Wm 1
Lewis 1
76. Weaver, John 32 farmer Pa
Anna 46 Switz
Lizzie 10 Pa
Jacob 8
John 5
77. Hazlett, Moses 74 farmer Md
Elizabeth 56 Pa
Lucinda 18
Franklin 15
Robert 8
78. Gets, Thomas 46 farmer Pa
Barbara 45 Ger
Jefferson 14
Mary 12
Emanuel 11
G.W. 10*M**
Harriet 8
Geo B. 7
Ellen 19
Barbara 16
79.Henze, John 48 farmer Switz
Mary 45 Pa
Lawrence 8
Catharine 7
Sarah 4
Frederick 21 laborer
80. Ligget, Samuel 61 farmer Pa
Elizabeth 60
Debbie 30
81. Beck, Michael 66 farmer Baden, Ger
Elizabeth 40 Switz
page#12 Dunnstable Twp., Chatham Run
82. Vongundes, Abe 40 laborer Ger
Anna 35 Switz
Mary 9 Pa
Emanuel 4
Laura 2
Charles 1
83. Reeder, John 45 farmer Pa
Maria 43
Jacob 14
Alfred 9
Elmer 7
Anna 6
Jessie 1
Rippee, Analiza (nee: Cohan) 39 Pa
84. Smitzney, John 68 farmer Wurtemburg
Maria 63
85. Seiler, Nicholas 52 farmer Switz
Ann 48
Gotleib 17 Pa
Mary 8
Lizzie 3
Reeder, Grant 6 Pa
Anna 3
Charles 2/12 May
86. Weiss, Christian 56 farmer Wurtemburg
Mary 56 Pa
Alison 16*M**
Ann 11
87. Weiss, Gottleib 58 farmer Wurtemburg
Mary 15 Pa
88. Weiss, George 73 farmer Wurtemburg
Barbara 66
George 41 laborer
Gotteib, Jr. 40 laborer
Magdeline 32 Switz
Maria 30
Elizabeth 5 Pa
Catharine 4
Joseph 2
Samuel /12 May
page#13 Pg. 445 Dunnstable Twp., Chatham Run
con't on with family
Ida 8 Pa
Emma 6
Ella 4
Wesley 2
89. Burk (or Benk), Robert 43 laborer Ire
Mary 40
Mary 16 Pa
90. Johnson, J. H. 25 laborer Pa
Anna 26
Thomas 69 laborer
91. Winters, Obediah 25 farmer Pa
Carrie 26
George 4
Albert 1
92. Gess, Joseph 31 laborer Wurtenburg
Rachael 21 Pa
93. Wisske (?), William 45 farmer Prussia
Eve 46 New
Brunswick
94. Deis, George , ( Middle name,Washington )45 farmer Baden (died 11/28/1872)
Mary (Middle name Catherine, nee Getz , died 1886 in McElhattan)41 Pa
Amanda 18 F (married H.L. McCloskey, Amanda died 1/19/1877)
Myers, Thomas 17
Frederick 9
Gates, Sarah 13
95. Deis, Andrew 72 farmer Pa
Christiana 66
Anna E. 43
Nancy 37
John 24
Lininger, Joseph 11
96. Gross, Jacob 43 farmer Ger
97 Englert, John 36 farmer Pa
Mary 30 Pa
Adam 2
Alex 17
Jacob 19
98. Rosenberry, M. 38*M** farmer Baden
Margaret 36
this ends Dunnstable Twp