Beech Creek twp. complete
Page 1 page 365 BEECH CREEK TWP., PA town*BEECH CREEK
20 Jun 1870 Census
1--1 Gensle, J.H. 24*M**Famer*****1500 ****Pa
Julia*****22*F**
Anna M.* 1 **F**
Zigler, John*****18*M*work farm********** ***PA ****Pa
2--2 Welch, Jno. B.*** 56*M**Farmer* 15,000-2,000****PA
Lavina*** 51*F**keeps house
M.J.**** 28*F**Ass’t
Anna E.* 24*F**
WM. F.** 19*M**
Francis***15*F**
Mary R.***11*F**
3--3 Rowe, John****** 40*M**Work on Farm**** ****PA
Hannah*** 37*F***Keeps House***** **GERMANY
Danl.***** 6*M*** ****PA
Saml.***** 12*M***
4--4 Aaron, Jno.******* 45*M**Farmer*3000-1000 ****PA
E. Cath****39*F***Keeps House***
Mary J.****22*F***
S. Cath****19*F***
Emme M.** 17*F**
J. B.******15*M**
Susan E.***13*F**
Adam C.*** 12*M**
Emma B.*** 8*F**
Anna R.**** 6*F**
McGhee, Wm.***** 3*M** ****PA
5--5 Waggoner, Robt.*** 61*M**Ret Farmer*-300 ****PA
Lydia****** 58*F**Keeps House****
Jas. A.*****18*M**Work in S.Mill
6--6 Waggoner, J.W.**** 28*M**Farmer*3,000--400 ****PA
Martha***** 23*F**Keeps House****
R. H.***** 3*M**
Wm. A.***** 1*M**
7--7 Starns, Jno.********56*M**Farmer*2000--300 ****PA
Hanah****** 41*F***Keeps House**
Maggie******18*F**
Rebecca*****16*F**
Tacy A.*****11*F**
Wm.*********10*M**
Debrah****** 8*F**
Page 2 BEECH CREEK TWP town-BEECH CREEK 1870 CENSUS
8--8 Ridder, Ruffus*****23*M****Farmer**1600--500 ***PA
Rebecka*** 21*F*****Keeps House**
Wm. H.**** 2*M**** **
Lannan, David***** 17*M****Works on farm** Pa
(Sannan)
9--9 Shearer, David*****40*M***Day Labor****** Pa
Rose A.****33*F***Keeps House*****
Emelia***** 18*F***
Jane*******16*F***
Wm.******* 11*M**
Jno.******* 5*M**
Frances**** 2*F***
Driver, Willie***** 6*M** *** **PA
Andrew**** 4*M** **PA
10-10 Driver, Augustus***38*M**Day Labor *500--150* ***PA
Anne*******26*F**Keeps House******
Jho.******** 3*M**
Danl.*******3/12-Mar*M* ***
11-11 Glossner, Jacob****38*Farmer*2000--500*Wurtenburg,GER
Elizabeth**36****keeps house **Wurtenburg,Ger
Fred'k. C.****15*M**work on farm ***
Mary C.****13*F**
Margaret***11*F**
Jno. F.****10*M**
Saml.****** 9*M**
Wm.McGhee** 7*M**
Henrietha** 5*F**
Albert W.** 3*M**
Danl. E.*** 1*M**
12-12 Teas, Philip*******66*M**Farmer*1000--200***Prussia
Elizabeth**60*F**keeps House *****PA
13-13 Wilson, Wm., J.****28*M**Stone Mason*400--100****PA
Barbara****28*F**keeps house
Sarah E.*** 3*F**
David****** 2*M**
Wm. Thos****7/12 Nov**
14-14 Masden, Sarah******60*F**Keeps House****100 ***PA
15-15 Masden, John S*******33*M**Farmer*****2000--500***PA
Elizabeth**27*F**Keeps House**** **Ill
Ufias E.*** 7*F** PA
Wm. S.***** 5*M**
Page 3 Beech Creek Twp, Beech Creek 1871 Census PA
Masden, Jos. E.*****3*M** PA
Oscar*******2*M**
16-16 Myers, David*******60*M**Farmer***1000--300* PA
Lydia******55*F**Keeps House
Susanna****18*F**
Jno********17*M**
Maria******15*F**
David****** 8*M**
Robt,******21*M**work on farm
Mary******18*F***Keeps House
Jos. H.****5/12-Jan*M**.
17-17 Crispen, Thos.*****60*M**Farmer***1500--500 PA
Mary*******50*F**keeps house
Jas.*******16*M**work on farm
Freeman****14*M*
John*******12*M**
Anne*******16*F**
18-18 Miller, Jno. C.****70*M**Gentleman**700--100* Pa
Mary*******65*F**keeps house
Jno.*******16*M**
19-19 Myers, Jno.********55*M**day labor*700--200 PA
Eliza.*****47*F**keeps house
Jno.*******17*M**
Precilla***15*F**
Amanda*****12*F**
George***** 7*M**
20-20 Gummo, John Jr.*59*M*farmer*3000-1000*Plymouth,ENG
Elizabeth**49*F*(nee:Perry)*Keeps house*Woolverhampton,ENG
Eliza. J.**26*F* PA
Rachel*****18*F**
Jas, A.****18*M**
Matilda****15*F**
George***** 9*M**
Joseph***** 4*M**
21-21 Moddler, Joseph****42*M**Farmer*5000-500**Bochum, GER
Leah*******42*F**Keeps House ?Lwarlpry, Prussia
Mary*******16*F** PA
Frederick*15*M**
Jno.*******13*M**
Eliza.*****10*F**
Page#3 page 366 Beech Creek Twp, Beeck Creek 1870 Pa Census
Moddler,Cathr.***** 4*F** PA
Jas.******* 1*M**
22-22 Bitner, Abraham****56*M**Farmer**9000--1000 PA
Mary*******55*F**Keeps House
Nathan*****24*M**work on farm
Harriet****22*F**
Jane*******20*F**
Gerard*****18*M**
Delinda****16*F**
George*****14*M**
23-23 Bitner, Silus L.***34*M**School Teacher*1000-200 PA
Lavina*****34*F**Keep House
Benjamin*** 8*M**
Edgar****** 7*M**
Ida******** 4*F**
Jennie***** 2*F**
Ella********8/12-Oct
24-24 Miller, George F.**52*M**Farmer*2000--800 PA
Emiline****45*F**keeps House
J. Orvis***21*M**Plasterer
S.Ellen****18*F**
Jno.*******16*M**
Ira******* 5*M**
Sarah E.** 9*F**
25-25 Bitner, Christ*****46*M**Farmer*2000--800 PA
Isabella***40*F**keeps House
Frank P.***17*M**
Geo. W.****14*M**
W. Fernand*12*M**
Mary C.****11*F**
James***** 2*M**
Anna B.*****7-12--Nov
26-26 Miller, Carpenter**51*M**Plasterer*500--250 PA
Louiza****39*F**Keeps House
Mary E.****15*F**
Alice L.**13*F**
C. Adaline**13*F**
Lewis W.*** 8*M**
Oscar****** 5*M**
Herbert* 2*M**
Page 5 page 367 Beech Creek Twp., Beech Creek 1870 PA Census
27-27 Swartz, Henry******38*M**Farmer**1500--300 PA
Mary C.****38*F**Keeps House
N.J.M.*****15*F**
Sarah Y.***13*F**
Jno. H.***10*M**
Maggie F.** 8*F**
Alma M.**** 5*F**
Wm.******** 2*M*
Jas/******3/12*M*Mar
28-28 Hoover, Hiram******44*M**Day Labor*240--400 PA
Mary A.****39*F**Keeps House
Lucinda***13*F**
Marie M.***12*F**
Em. C.***** 9*F**
Hiram****** 7*F**
Henry C.*** 5*M**
Andrew Jno.** 2*M**
Emma********1/12--May**
29-29 Falls, James*******27*M**Chopping L Logs*--200 PA
Sarah******37*F**Keeps House
Wm.********13*M**
Jno.******* 9*M**
Hanah J.*** 7*F**
Ammerman, Em.******22*F**House Work
Hort, John********* 1*M** (? Hart, John)
Sigget, Jno********22*M**work on farm PA
(Ligget)
30-30 Sigget, Robt.******62*M**Work on farm**800--150 PA
Jane*******24*F**Keeps House
Saml.******19*M**Work on farm
31-31 Quiggle, James*****33*M**Work in S.Mill*1500-200 PA
Cathy******28*F**Keeps House
ReAnn****** 8*F**
James****** 5*M**
Agnes****** 1*F**
Elizabeth** */12*F*
G.B.********43**Work in S.Mill
Matilda*****38*F**
32-32 Rodabaugh, D.*******40*M**Blacksmith------100 PA
Sarah J.****30*F**Keeps House
Ellen*******16*F**
pg.#6 Beech Creek Twp., Beech Creek town 1870 PA Census
Rodabaugh, Mary*****13*F** PA
Flora******* 9*F**
Harry******* 7/12-Nov*
N.J.M.******2*M**
33-33 Bowman, Joel********22*M**Work in S.Mill-150 PA
Eliza*******22*F**Keeps House
Marry******* 1*F**
Josephine****5/12--Dec**
Brown, Benj.******** 8*M** Pa
34-34 Bowman, Samuel******64*M**Carpenter***---100 PA
Eliza*******65*F**Keeps House
Louiza******19*F**
Frank******3/12--Feb*M*
35-35 Nolen, Wesley*******24*M**Wood Chipper**-150 PA
Ellen******23*F**Keeps House
Harry******* 3*M**
Eddie******* 1*M**
36-36 Ruple, George*******49*M**Engineer*2000--300 PA
Zelphy******51*F**Keeps House
McClain*****20*M**work in woods
Elmer*******17*M**
Michael*****14*M**
G.B.Mc****** 7*M**
37-37 Hanscom, Abbigail***59*F**Keeps House*-200 Maine
Suphia******23*F**
OTO*********18*M**
Henry*******14*M**
38-38 Hanscom, Warren*****20*M**Day Laborer Maine
Mary********28*F**Keeps House PA
Wm.********* 1*M**
39-39 Packer, Marshall****47*M**Farmer*2300--400 Pa
Mary E.*****43*F**Keeps House
C.Wesley****19*M**work on farm
Sarah E.****17*F**
Howard N.***15*M**
Anne F.*****12*F*
Mifford B.** 8*M**
Martha L.*** 6*F**
Long, Hugh**********23*M**work for farmers-150 PA
Addie*******19*F**
Pg#7 page 368 Beech Creek Twp.,Beech Creek-1870 PA Census
40-40 Mottimer, Samuel***36*M**work in S.Mill*-150 Melfry, Eng
(Mortimer)
Margret****36*F**Keeps House PA
Jos. R.***** 9*M**
Susanna**** 7*F**
Tacy******* 4*F**
Durcilla*** 3*F**
Walter C.***** 2*M**
Wm.******* 2/12--Mar**
41-41 Wate, Wm.******** 33*M**work in S.Mill*300-150 PA
Sarah****** 33*F**Keeps House
H. Ellen*** 10*F**
Jno. Wesley* 9*M**
S.Matilda*** 7*F**
Anna M.**** 4*F**
Mary A.**** 3*F*
Clara B.**** 9/12--Oct**
42-42 Romiz, Jno. S.***** 50*M**Work in S.Mill*-150 PA
(Romez)
Anna J.**** 38*F**Keeps House
Fran******* 12*F*
Mary******* 10*F**
Wm. Hagary** 4*M**
Rebecca***** 3*F**
Eddie****** 10/12Aug**
43-43 Consel, Martin***** 27*M**Work S.Mill*400-150 PA
Mary******* 25*F**Keeps House
W.S.******* 10*M**
James Q.**** 4*M**
Eliza******* 3*F**
Rebecca***** 1*F**
44-44 Clark, Saml.******* 70*M**Cooks*200-- PA
45-45 Moor, Mary********* 50*F**Keeps House Pa
John******** 3*M**
Eliza****** 16*F**
46-46 Brown, S. H.******* 49*M**Mrchnt-Farm Lmbr-500 PA
Fanny N.*** 43*F**Keeps House
Edwin C.*** 20*M**
Wm. Quinn** 17*M**
Carie Ida** 13*F*
Frank H.*** 11*M**
Jenett******* 9*F**
Pg#8 Beeck Creek Twp.,Beeck Creek, 1870 PA Census
Brown, Alice********* 6*F** PA
Fred M.***** 3*M**
47-47 Gould, R.C.**********36*M**Mill Wright*1000-150 NJ
Mary Ann*****31*F**Keeps House PA
Wm.********* 14*M**
Eva C.******* 7*F**
Charles G.*** 4*M**
Eliz********* 3/12--Mar**
48-48 Cade, Charles******* 33*M**Lawyer 1500--300 PA
Mary E.****** 21*F**Keeps House
Cora B.****** 4*F*
Carrie F.***** 1*F**
Hall, Temperance***** 40*F** Pa
Re Chett***** 18*F**
Beshler, Lottie****** 17*F** PA
Hall, Jesse********* 18*M** PA
Cade, Erastus****** 31*M**Day Labor PA
49-49 Everly, Joseph****** 25*M**Day Labor*1000-150 PA
Susana****** 52*F**Keeps House
Charles***** 16*M**Works in woods
George****** 14*M**
50-50 James, Joanna******** 76*F**Keeps House*500-100 PA
Walkins, W.******* 45*F**Ass’t PA
51-51 Workman, Jacob*** 30*M**Lawyer--100 PA
Mary****** 25*F**Keeps House
Iddali***** 4*F**
Edith****** 3*F**
Daisy****** 1*F**
Walizer, Rebecca**** 15*F**House work PA
52-52 Wance, Michael**** 29*M**Work S.Mill*-150 PA
(Wance/Vance)
Rachel***** 28*F**Keeps House
Sarah E.**** 10*F**
Mary A.**** 7*F**
Jane E.***** 5*F**
Wagner, Irvin****** 16*M** Pa
53-53 Abbot, Jackson**** 34*M**Day Worker*300-200 PA
Susanna*** 30*F**Keeps House**
Eliza******* 1*F**
Winslow, Addie***** 9*F** PA
Edward***** 5*M**
Pg#9 page 369 Beech Creek Twp.,Beech Creek 1870 PA Census
54-54 Linn, Joseph******** 63*M**Farmer*1800--5000 PA
Elizabeth*** 54*F**Keeps House
Thomas***** 22*M**Works on Farm
J. Brittian* 19*M**
Eml. Virginia* 16*F**
Harry H.**** 12*M**
?Brosius, Fanny******19*F**Keeps House PA (looks like BOSS)
55-55McKane, W.L.******* 25*M**Plain Miller*-150 PA
Jane******** 25*F**Keeps House
Anna E.***** 6*F**
Harry E.***** 3*M**
Mary D.***** 1*F**
McGhee, Isaac****** 75*M** PA
56-56 Brown, Frank******* 20*M**Work in S.Mill*-50 PA
Amanda***** 21*F**
57-57 Martin, Peter******* 30*M**Sawyer*500--150 PA
(Marton)
Emma****** 28*F**Keeps House
N.M.****** 8*M**
Laura B.**** 4*F**
58-58 Michels, George**** 34*M**Sawyer -200 PA
Jullia A.*** 36*F**Keeps Home
Frankie***** 11*M**
Edith******* 7/12--Oct**
59-59 Linn, J.A.********* 26*M**Day Labor -150 PA
Harriet***** 22*F**Keeps House
Jas. B.*** 3*M**
Infant****** 1/12*F**-May
60-60 Hubert, Joseph W.** 45*m**Farmer*4000--1500 PA
Harriet***** 40*F**Keeps House
Cate******* 20*F**
Francis***** 17*F**
Anna******* 15*F**
Percilla*****13*F**
Eliza******* 11*F**
Graffies*****10*M**
Wm******** 3*M**
Horace***** 1*M**
Infant****** 1-12-*F**-May
Miller, Mathew***** 23*M**work in S.Mill PA
Wm******* 18*M**Appr. to Plastering
Pg#10 Beech Creek Twp.,Beech Creek- 1870 PA Census
61-61 Miller, Saml.*********56*M**Farmer*1000--500 PA
Eliz.*********52*F**Keeps House
Joseph********15*M**
Henry*********12*M**
2-62 Brady, James,Jr.******28*M**Farmer*500-200 PA
Sarah E.******29*F**Keeps House
Wm. S.******** 5*M**
Mary M.******* 3*F**
Jesse L.****** 1*M**
63-63 Brady, James, Sr******60*M**’Farmer*3000--1500 PA
Mary**********63*F**Keeps House
64-64 Snyder, Thomas********25*M**Engineer--150 PA
Harriet*******23*F**Keeps House
65-65 Mapes, David******** *29*M**Farmer*2000-700 PA
Isabella******26*F**Keeps House
Wm. E.******** 1*M**
J.Levi*********4/12--Feb88
Bergner, Albert*******10*M**
66-66 McDesler, Geo******55*M**Frmr*2400-500 Wurtenburg, Ger
(McDesser)
Matilda********45*F**Keeps House
J. Leonard****26*M**Farmer Pa
Wm. James*****22*M**Works on Farm*
Emeline*******20*F**
67-67 Winslow, Jno.*********35*M**Lmbrmn 600-800 PA
Rebecca*******33*F**Keeps House
Margaret J.***13*F**
Charles*******10*M**
Elnora******** 7*F**
Feason, Robt**********58*M**Pauper
(Fearon on 1850 census)
68-68 Smith, Roland*********37*M**Farmer*500--300 PA
Margaret******32*F**Keeps House
Mary J.*******11*F**
Margaret C.*** 8*F**
H.S.********** 4*M**
Saddie******** 7/12--Nov**
Waner, Charles******* 16*M**Work on Farm PA
69-69 Furrel, Saml.*********58*M**Shoe Maker--150 PA
Hanah******** 57*F**Keeps House
Hanah******** 23*F*
Saml. Jr.*****20*M**
Pg#11 page 370 Beech Creek Twp., Beech Creek 1870 PA Census
70-70 Ferre, James*********25*M**Work by day *-50 PA
(Furrel as above)????
R. Jane***** 17*F**Keeps House
71-71 Graham, McCormick*** 49*M**Carpenter*300--200 PA
Mary A.***** 43*F**Keeps House
Henry B.**** 24*M**Teamster
Abm. B***** 20*M**Plasterer
Eliz. E.*****17*F**
M. J.******* 12*F**
Margaret**** 3*F**
Addie****** 9*F**
72-72 Smith, Charles****** 27*M**Day Labor-100 PA
Rebecca C.** 24*F**Keeps House
Ellen******** 5*F**
Alf. E.****** 3*M**
Minnie M.**** 2*F**
Jos. M.**** 6/12--Dec**
73-73 Llewellen, John******51*M**Farmer*2500-250 Gloucester, Eng
Cath******** 18*F**Keeps House PA-parent-Eng
Henry******* 14*M** PA
James******* 19*M**Miner Cobl.
Thomas****** 20*M**Miner Cobl.
Jno.*********21*M**Miner Cobl.
74-74 Peters, Casper*******42*M**Farmer*2000-1000 Sax., GER
Philipina****32*F**House Keeper PA
Victoria*****10*F**
George******* 8*M**
Anne E,****** 6*F**
Jno.********* 4*M**
Adam******** 2*M**
Infant********3/12-*M**-Mar**
Snyder, Saml******** 15*M**Works on Farm PA
75-75 Miller, John*********55*M**Farmer*3000-1000 PA
Margaret*****25*F**Keeps House
Lewis******* 24*M**Works on Farm*-200
Fanny******* 14*F*
Alford*******11*M**
Sollers, Wm.******** 38*M**Work in Lumber Pa
Anna******** 4*F**
Elsena******* 2*F**
Anna******** 1*F**
page#12
76 Strick Jno. 34 coal maker Hesse, Ger
Sarah A 32 Pa
Charles 9
Eve E. 7
Jno 6
Wm 5
Minnie 3/12 Apr
Adam 1
77 Miller, Nelson 29 days worker Pa
Olannda 25
L.Edgar 3
Infant 2/12*M** Mar
Ida B 1
78 Hall, Samuel 53 farmer Pa
Sarah 43
Thersey 20*F**
Alphony 16*M**
Samuel 13
Emelia 10*F**
Sarah 3
Martin, Jane 16 house work Pa
79. Reed, Wm. 64***farmer****PA..
Elizabeth 64
80 Reed, Jno 36 work on farm Pa
Anna 33
Wm F. 11
Edward 9
George 1
81 Mapes, Edward H. 62 farmer NY
Eliza 54 Pa
Emily 20
James 13
82 Smith, Joseph M. 69 farmer Pa
Jane 59
Jas. 21 work on farm
Emma 17
Wm 20
Allice 14*F**
Martha 9
Confer, Nancy 14 Pa
page#13 page 371
83 Bitner, Jno 39 farmer Pa
Elizabeth 30
Emily T. 17 (this could be F. instead of T.)
Ira C. 14
Snyder F. 12
Wm R. 10
Alford F. 9
C. Elwood 6
Harry B 5
P. Frank 4
Virginia 2
84 Cotter, Albert... 53 Farmer Maine
Abigail 50
Augusteen 20*F**
Alvin (Alvivin) 16*M**
Lavony 14*F**
Em F. 10*F**
Elnora 7*F**
Lesley 19*M** work on farm
85 Rodebauch, Joseph 35 day laborer Pa
Sarah F. 23
Thomas D. 3
Mary M. 1
86 Quay, James R. 50 mill wright Pa
Sarah 54
De Moris 20*F** (or DeMosis)
Charles 17 work on farm
Mary 14
Sarah E. 13
87 Miller, David 49 blacksmith Pa
Jane 45
Orin 18*M** plasterer
Rothrick 22 *M**farmer
88 Miller, Carpenter 23 day worker Pa
Jerome 2*M**
A.Bell 7/12*F** Nov
89 Boas, Joseph 36 carpenter Pa
Sarah 26
Margaret 9
Jane 7
page#14 con't with this household from page 13
Mary 3 Pa
Alishaby 2*F**
Alice 1
90 Darrah, James 66 laborer MA
Sarah 53 Pa
Margaret 22
91 Wilson, Jno 55 carpenter Pa
Sarah M. 49
Susan E. 9
92 McCloskey, Wm 45 day laborer Pa
Maria 32
C. Bell 7*F**
93 McCloskey, James 70 Pa
J. Agnes 63
94 Sheilds, Wm 44 day laborer Pa
Eliza 46
Jno 17
Florane 15*M**
Alice 13
Frank 10
Rosman, Wm 26 day worker Pa
Jane 19
Wm Frank 8/12 Nov
95 Bitner, Susan 68 Pa
Hesikia P. 23 day laborer
Elizabeth 38 asst. housekeeper
96 Quay, Joseph 36 day laborer Pa
Jemima 31
Anna 7
Charles 10
Jas. 5
Clara 2
97 McGhee, Wm 70 Ire
Mary 56 Pa
98 Smith, Templeton 27 day laborer Pa
Eliza 21
Rose 3
William 9/12*M**SEPT.
Hanscom, Jane 15 house work Pa
page#15 page 372
99 McCloskey, Abner 43 farmer Pa
Abigail 37 NY
Ira N. 17 work on farm
Anna M. 16
Martha 14
Addie 10
Harry 4
Dora 1*F**
100 Englers, J.D. 37*M** farmer Pa
Ann 38
Elizabeth 12
Hannah (Hanah) 10
Ellen(Elen) 6
Harry 8
Charles 4
101 Clark, Benj 65 farmer Pa
May Sarah 77
102 Ingram, Wm 29 farmer Glouchester, Eng
James 23
on census they have willshire of born no such place,
since this person could not spell--Worcester, Eng
as Wm is no Glossester--Glouchester, Eng
103 Masden, James 61 farmer Pa
Margaret 62
Joseph 23
Roxanna(Roxana) 19
James 15
104 Rupert, Barnard 51 farmer Pa
E. Jane 46
Theodore 20
Eliza 19
Frank P. 17
Joseph 12
Peter 9
G.B.Mc 6*M**
Barnard 13
105 Linn, James 66 farmer Pa
Mary 56
Wm 20
Emily J. 18
Sarah 16
Chatham 13*M**
Morrison, James 86 Pa
page#16
106 Knarr, Soloman 31 farmer Pa
Martha 28
Clara A 6
N. Henry 5
Charles T. 3
107 Martle,?? or Mantle (GIVEN name may be Adolf ?)
35 farmer Kent, Eng
Sarah 26 Pa
Wm 7 Pa
Maggie 5
Jennie 4
Clara 2
Downs, David 22 work on farm Pa
108 Martle, Frederick 41 farmer Kent, Eng
Margaret 33 Pa
Jesse 15 Pa
Rutland, James 15 Pa
Reeder, Jno 80 Pa
109 Harleman, Jesse 60 stone mason Pa
James 27 farmer
Susan 28
Eliza 3
Jesse 1
110 Bitner, Joseph 27 farmer Pa
Delinda 23
Dora 2
Alta 4/12*F**JAN
111 Williams, James 60 Farmer Kent, Eng
Sarah 48 Pa
Ellen M. 20
George 17
112 Winslow, Charles 70 Maid??, Eng
Margaret 60 W.Maid?,Eng
Eliza 2
113 King, James 36 piles lumber Pa
Matilda 31
Dora R. 11
Anna M. 9
James L. 6
Ida M. 4
Emma 2
page#17 page 373
114 Lucas, George 27 piles lumber Pa
Mary 26 Ger
Edward 4 Pa
Infant 1/12*F**May
115 Vangorden, C.C. 38 law filer Pa
Susan 33
M.E. 11
Paula J. 10*F**
C. Grant 5
R. Ann 3
Infant 1/12*M**May
116 Cline, Edward 30 work in saw mill-Pa
Ellen 27
Harry 3
Jos. 1*M**
117 Rine, Wm 25 lumber mill Pa
Emily 24
Henry 2
Eliza 4
118 Caldwood, Wm 29 sticking board Pa
Ella 26
Harry 5
Wm C. 3
Samuel 1
119 Campbell, S. 30*M** work p.mill Pa
Mary 34
Mary 9
Alex 7
Sam'l. 5*M**
Harry 1
120 Gummo, J.E. 25 laborer Pa
(James Edward Gummo)
Eliza E. 23
121 Martin, Silas 46 carpenter Pa
Jane 38
Wm T. 20 app. carpenter
James R. 18
Sarah 16
J.J.R. 13*M**
L.D. 11*M**
Laura C. 9*F**
page#18 con't household
H. Elmer 7
G.F.Frank 4
Anna T. 3
Strickland, Wm 72 boat builder Pa
122 Martin, David 45 lumber Pa
Wm 80 feeble
123 Stone, Wm R. 49 carpenter Pa
Eliza 50
Margaret 15
124 Fearon, Jno T. 52 farmer Pa
Anna M. 40
Harry 12
Anna 10
Edith 5
Earnest 0/12*M** May
Miting, Ellen 17 Pa
125 Boot, Wm 24 work on farm Pa
Anna 23
Mary 11/12
Jno 20 work on farm
126 Martin, Jacob 41 farmer Pa
Christiana 76
I. Austin 11
Jno 9
Mary A. 14
Deckard, Coon 18 work on farm Pa
127 Cladfelter, Jesse 47 work on farm Pa
Nancy 17
Frank 16
Johnston, W.S. 16*M** Pa
Cladfelter, Ester 14 Pa
L. Calvin 9*M**
Elmer E. 7
128 Fearon, Ann 88 Pa
Mary A. 45 ass't
129 Kaler, Henry 37 work on farm Pa
Jane 26
Jno W. 6
Emma 3
H. Taylor 9/12*M**Oct.
page#19 page 374
130 Fearon, Wm H. 63 farmer Pa
Eliza 61
Sarah E. 30
John 28 work on farm
Mary J. 26
James 24 school teacher
Wm F. 21
Rebecca 18
Charles 16
131 Hagan, Jno 28 farmer Pa
Fa-etta 26
Nelson 6
Hattie 4
George 2
Mary E. 1
132 Linn, James M. 33 carpenter Pa
Martha 31
Josephine 5
G.B. 3*M**
Wm 2
Mattie 8/12
133 Gonsolos, Roland 45 blacksmith Pa
Catharine 32
James 18 app. blksmith
Emma 16
Wm 14
Dora 12
Joseph 7
Hillery 5*M**
Jno 4
Francis 2*F**
134 Waggoner, R.S. 26 day laborer Pa
Martha 27
Della May 10/12*F**Aug.
Cox, Joseph 68 Pa
135 Devling, Nelson 48 farmer Pa
Lydia 44
Sarah E. 23
Ellen 21
John 19
page#20 con't with this household
Devling, Wilson 17 Pa
Mary E. 16
E. Frances 15*F**
136 Johnston, Nathan 47 farmer Ches-shire,Eng
Mary J. 36
Wm. A. 18 work on farm
Joseph H. 16 work on farm
Jno W. 14
Frane 12*F**
Ella 9
G.B.Mc 7*M**
Anna 5
Henrietta 4*F**
Charles 2
137. Hollenbach, Tammy *F**52 Ches-shire, Eng
S. Ellen 25 Pa
R. Anna 22
Rupert, Mary 18 house work Pa
138 Whitefield, Joseph 62 farmer Ashire, Scot
Ellen 50 Pa
Wm 28 work on farm
James 17 work on farm
Rankin 23*F**
Margaret 15
James 34 farmer
H. Rebecca 29*F**
Debrah 6
David 3
139 McDonald, George 25 farmer Pa
Mary M. 21
Jno A. 1/12
Percilla 14 nurse
140 Hays, Samuel 78 Pa
Debrah 58
Hannah, Lucy 31 Pa
I.B. 13*M**
David L. 11
Robert M. 7
David M.J. 9
James 11
page#21 page 375
141 Rowe, Jno 41 day worker-Mill--Hesse,Ger
Hannah 37 Pa
Samuel I. 12
D.L. 6*M**
142 Shaw, Jno B. 36 laborer on RR Pa
Emma 34
Robert 12
Fanny 8
James 6
Edgar 3/12 Mar
143 Reeder, And'r. (Andrew) 36 work on RR Pa
Mary 29
Wm 8
Rollie 3
144 Williams, Edward 31 fence binder Pa
Susana 28
Carrie M. 2
145 DeHaas, A.M. 43*M** farmer Pa
Sarah 45 Lanshire, Eng
Mary V. 16
W. Forest 14
J. Willis 12
J. Brook 9*M**
U.Grant 7
E Florance 4
C. Woodrow 2*M**
Jno P. (sr.)* 80*M**
146 Lucas, Roland 23 day laborer Pa
Mary 25
Clara B. 4
147 McKissick, Wm 41 day laborer
Martha 48
H.B. 17*M**
Susan L. 15
148 Strong, Isaac 40 manft of pot.Medicine ME
Pheobe E. 38
M.E. 10*F** Pa
S.E. 9*F**
Char. H. 7*M**
H,I/J. 5*F**
infant 3/12*M**Mar.
page#22 Beech Creek, Beech Creek, Clinton Co., PA 1870 Census
149 Eyer, W.J. 43 stone mason Pa
Judina 36
Williams, Clara 16 Pa
150 Williams, Elizibeth 41 keeps house Pa
Jno. 18 work in saw mill
S.Wilson 16 work in saw mill
H. Jane 11
Elmer 8
151 Smith, Jno 31 work in saw mill Pa
Mahala 22
Fanny E. 4
Clara 21
152 Hagen, G. C. 44 farmer Pa
Catharine 39
David 17 work on farm
Ellery ?? 14*M**
John A. 12
Lucy 12
N.Clarrisa 9
Anna 3
153 Hagen, Saul 40 farmer Pa
Sarah 34
Jno 11
Anna 10
Amanda 9*F**
E. Jane 7
Elmer E. 5*M**
Jemima 4*F**
Wm Ira 11/12*M**
census taker mistakenly put two #153 families
153 Hagen, Alexander 40 farmer Pa
Mary 60
M. Louiza 43 ass't keeping house
Wm 37 farmer
Nathan 34
Reeder, George 23 work on farm (1850 Census Bald Eagle)
Louiza 12
154 Miller, Jno S. 85
Samuel 55 day work
Christiana 52 keeps house Prussia
page#23 page 376
155 Curns, John 31 black smith Pa
Clara 18
James F. 8
Lucy M. 1
Miller, Levi Jr 22 farmer Pa
Hettie 19
156 Miller, Levi Sr. 57 farmer Pa
Susana 52